Images

Yeah, whatever.

Yeah, whatever.

Just another god-damn beautiful picture out the car window on our drive thru the Yukon.

I live in mother-effin Los Angeles, inspired daily by the beauty of North Hollywood.

I am not bitter.

When, oh when…

When, oh when...

…will I see you again, spectacular Yukon Territory? What a blessing to look out the window and see this.

Tagged

Incomprehensible Sign Alert:

Incomprehensible Road Signs:

“There’s a pork chop over there.” We’re stoppin’ for that!

Tagged

Snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow,

Snow, snow, snow, snow, gas station, snow, snow,

snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, gas station, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, truck, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, ooh bison, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, oh! Catholic Church!

Tho it isn’t night yet, could this be…

Tho it isn't night yet,

When we were hanging out, all toasty warm in the Liard River hotsprings, I mentioned the Aurora Borealis, and one of the sweet guys asked, “The wh???” “Shit,” said one of the other guys, “She’s from CALIFORNIA and she knows what it is and you DON’T???” Sweet guy takes a nice swig of beer. “Nope,” he says. “Ugh, Northern Lights?!!” says guy #2. “Ohhhhhh! Riiiiiight!” says the sweet guy. “AURORA BOREALIS!!!”

Tagged , ,

Is there anything I love better…

Is there anything I love better...

Than making Wendle laugh?

Nope.

Tagged ,

Takin’ pitchers of the Winter Wonderland, I keep thinking:

Takin' pitchers of the Winter Wonderland, I keep thinking:

This one will be next year’s Christmas card…if Wendy doesn’t get us killed, stopping in the middle of the AlCan like this.

Tagged ,

Bison Lover

Bison Lover

Tho it’s actually hard to tell these are bison, really. They’re so deep in the snow, digging down to get the grass, they kind of just look like giant brownies sitting by the side of the road.

This picture would still work tho because I’d totally stop for giant brownies. And if I got out and found that the snow was ice cream I’d figure we’d been flattened by a truck and were in heaven. Mmmmmm. Heaven is SO delicious….Wait! Is that…Gandhi? Eating giant bison-sized brownies on a hillside of ice cream with Gandhi. THAT is heaven.

Tagged , ,