Goats/Candy

I took off one of my cancer-causing gloves to try on one of Wendy’s gloves. It weighed about 5 pounds, and was such a tight fit, and so warm, when I wedged my hand inside I complained to Wend that it felt like I’d plunged my hand into a goat’s intestines. She left me. All by myself to look at another breathtaking array of Canadian (aka BETTER) candy.

image

Advertisements
Tagged ,

Yeah, whatever.

Yeah, whatever.

Just another god-damn beautiful picture out the car window on our drive thru the Yukon.

I live in mother-effin Los Angeles, inspired daily by the beauty of North Hollywood.

I am not bitter.

When, oh when…

When, oh when...

…will I see you again, spectacular Yukon Territory? What a blessing to look out the window and see this.

Tagged

Incomprehensible Sign Alert:

Incomprehensible Road Signs:

“There’s a pork chop over there.” We’re stoppin’ for that!

Tagged

Snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow,

Snow, snow, snow, snow, gas station, snow, snow,

snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, gas station, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, truck, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, ooh bison, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, snow, oh! Catholic Church!

Tho it isn’t night yet, could this be…

Tho it isn't night yet,

When we were hanging out, all toasty warm in the Liard River hotsprings, I mentioned the Aurora Borealis, and one of the sweet guys asked, “The wh???” “Shit,” said one of the other guys, “She’s from CALIFORNIA and she knows what it is and you DON’T???” Sweet guy takes a nice swig of beer. “Nope,” he says. “Ugh, Northern Lights?!!” says guy #2. “Ohhhhhh! Riiiiiight!” says the sweet guy. “AURORA BOREALIS!!!”

Tagged , ,

Wendy: “The mini York Peppermint Patty may now be my favorite candy.”

┬áMe: “NO.”

Wendy: “The min…

Tagged , ,

Is there anything I love better…

Is there anything I love better...

Than making Wendle laugh?

Nope.

Tagged ,

Takin’ pitchers of the Winter Wonderland, I keep thinking:

Takin' pitchers of the Winter Wonderland, I keep thinking:

This one will be next year’s Christmas card…if Wendy doesn’t get us killed, stopping in the middle of the AlCan like this.

Tagged ,